The head of each agency shall notify the Governor and the division in writing of the person initially designated as the emergency coordination officer for such agency and her or his alternate and of any changes in persons so designated thereafter. Any employer subject to the Hazard Communication Standard adopted by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration as codified in 29 C.F.R. 1. In fact, several years ago, the legislature added Florida Statute Section 718.1265 to the statutes governing condominium associations to specifically provide for a condominium association’s emergency powers in response to "damage caused by an event for which a state of emergency is declared" under Florida law. A client of a state-funded or federally funded service program who has a physical, mental, or cognitive impairment or sensory disability and who needs assistance in evacuating, or when in a shelter, must register as a person with special needs. 95-148; s. 71, ch.